(813) 455-4551
[…] Always ask if there is an HOA

In Florida, it’s almost impossible to live in a new neighborhood that is not governed by an HOA. Get copies of the restrictions. Ask if the previous owner has paid all the HOA dues. Usually, the realtor will get an estoppel letter from the HOA which states how much is owed. Read through that letter. There may be fees that are not your responsibility.

Here are some past legal decisions for the new homeowner.

What past HOA amounts are due?

In Florida, Section 720.3085(2)(b) of the Florida statutes provides help. “A parcel owner is jointly and severally liable with the previous parcel owner for all unpaid assessments that came due up to the time of transfer of title.” You are liable. But look at that statement carefully. It says the new owner has to pay for all past unpaid assessments – only. The statute is clear, it is only the assessments. It does not include late fees, attorney’s fees, or interest.